Athletics at St. Francis School

At St. Francis, athletics are an essential part of the overall student experience.  We offer a full athletic program to our entire community, with many sports beginning as young as Kindergarten.
 

Mission Statement 

The mission of the St. Francis Athletic Department is to provide an athletic program that encourages all students to participate in interscholastic sports, promotes the spirit of good sportsmanship with competitive athletic experiences, and emphasizes excellence in academics and athletics.

Athletics Philosophy

St. Francis adheres to a strict “no-cut” policy (although playing time at the Middle/High School levels is at the discretion of coaches). We believe that all students should have the opportunity to experience athletics, regardless of skill level or expertise.  Our philosophy is focused on the overall student experience and teaches that there is a place for winning and losing but athletics and competition is about so much more.  We pride ourselves on striving to compete at the highest levels, but not at the expense of fair play or exclusion of potential athletes.  The overall goal of our interscholastic athletics program is to teach character, commitment, responsibility, humility and leadership.





  Lower School Athletics

        

St. Francis Lower School students (K-4) have an opportunity to play at least one sport per season. We offer soccer, field hockey, basketball and track & field to this group.  

     

  Middle School Athletics
   

St. Francis Middle School students (5-8) continue learning their sports at a higher level.  Interscholastic teams are formed for field hockey, boys’ soccer (girls are welcome to join), boys’ and girls’ basketball, and boys’ and girls’ track & field. Students in grades 7-8 can also join some High School teams whose sports are not offered on the Middle School level (and particularly talented athletes may have the opportunity to not only play on the appropriate Middle School team but also to join High School teams, pending roster space).  

Assistant Athletic Director Shavar Cowherd is the main contact for LS/MS Athletics Information.

 

  High School Athletics

 

 

    

In High School, students play at the highest level of competition in our state.  They have the opportunity to compete at the district, regional, and state levels in the sports of field hockey, boys’ and girls’ golf, boys’ soccer (girls are welcome to join), boys’ and girls’ basketball, boys’ and girls’ bowling, boys’ and girls’ tennis, and boys’ and girls’ track & field.  Other sports, including swimming and diving, cross country, and lacrosse, have been offered in the past, based upon student interest.   

Athletic Coordinator Tyler Whitchurch is the main contact for high school athletics information. 

 

Athletic Department Staff

 

Tony Butler

Athletic Director

502-736-1023 

 


 

Shavar Cowherd

Assistant Athletic Director

502-795-3569

 


 

Catherine Lafronza

Athletic Coordinator

502-795-3920

 

 

 

 

Wyvern CalendarComposite Calendar»

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
SatAug13
TBA
Red vs. White Scrimmage
Boys' Varsity
Back To School Picnic
TueAug16
6:00 p.m.
4 Boys' Varsity
3 at Holy Cross
TueAug16
7:30 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at Holy Cross
TueAug16
5:30 p.m.
8 Varsity
0 at Seneca
MonAug22
5:45pm
0 North Oldham
1 Varsity
Apple Tournament at Sacred Heart
TueAug23
5:45pm
0 Butler
9 Varsity
Apple Tournament at Sacred Heart
WedAug24
4:30 p.m.
3 Boys' Varsity
1 vs. Whitefield
@ Collegiate All "A" Classic Varsity Tournament Quarter-final
WedAug24
4:30pm
0 Seneca
6 Varsity
Apple Tournament at Sacred Heart
ThuAug25
4:30 pm
4 Boys' Varsity
2 vs. Brown
@ Collegiate All "A" Classic Varsity Tournament Semi-final
ThuAug25
7:00 p.m.
1 Atherton
0 Varsity
Apple Tournament at Sacred Heart, Semi-Finals
SatAug27
10:00 a.m.
0 Boys' Varsity
10 vs. Collegiate
@ Collegiate All "A" Classic Varsity Tournament Championship
TueAug30
5:30 p.m.
Manual
Boys' Varsity
TueAug30
7:00 p.m.
Manual
Boys' JV Soccer
TueAug30
6:00 p.m.
Varsity
at North Oldham
ThuSep01
5:30 p.m.
Waggener
Boys' Varsity
ThuSep01
7:00 p.m.
Waggener
Boys' JV Soccer
SatSep03
10:30 p.m.
Highlands
Boys' Varsity
SatSep03
12:00 p.m.
Highlands
Boys' JV Soccer
TueSep06
6:00 p.m.
Seneca
Boys' Varsity
TueSep06
6:30 pm
Seneca
Boys' JV Soccer
TueSep06
6:00 p.m.
Varsity
at Butler
WedSep07
6:00 pm
Boys' Varsity
at Frankfort
WedSep07
7:30 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at Frankfort
WedSep07
6:00 p.m.
Varsity
at Male
FriSep09
6:00 pm
Portland
Boys' Varsity
TueSep13
5:30 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
at DeSales
TueSep13
7:00 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at DeSales
ThuSep15
TBA
Varsity
at Manual
FriSep16
6:00 p.m.
Walden
Boys' Varsity
Fall Sports Picnic
FriSep16
5:30 p.m.
Eastern
Varsity
Fall Sports Picnic
SatSep17
10:45 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
vs. Holy Cross (Away)
@ Whitefield Whitefield Invitational Tournament
SatSep17
3:00 or 1:45 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
vs. TBA
@ Whitefield Whitefield Invitational Tournament Finals/Consolation
SatSep17
TBA
Varsity
vs. TBA
@ Christian Academy Centurion Classic (Junior Varsity)
MonSep19
5:00 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
at Atherton
MonSep19
6:30 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at Atherton
MonSep19
5:30 p.m.
South Oldham
Varsity
TueSep20
5:00 pm
at Walden
Boys' Varsity
TueSep20
5:30 p.m.
Varsity
at Pleasure Ridge Park
ThuSep22
6:30 p.m.
Bullitt Central
Boys' JV Soccer
ThuSep22
6:30 p.m.
Varsity
vs. Presentation
@ Thurman Hutchins Park
TueSep27
7:00 pm
Boys' Varsity
at Bethlehem
TueSep27
5:30 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at Bethlehem
TueSep27
6:00 p.m.
Holy Cross
Varsity
Regional Match
WedSep28
5:30 p.m.
Seneca
Varsity
ThuSep29
5:30 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
at North Bullit
ThuSep29
7:00 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at North Bullit
ThuSep29
5:30 p.m.
Atherton
Varsity
SatOct01
2:30 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
at Whitefield
TueOct04
7:15 p.m.
Boys' Varsity
at Male
TueOct04
5:30 p.m.
Boys' JV Soccer
at Male
MonOct10
TBA
Boys' Varsity
vs. District Tournament
@ TBA
MonOct10
5:00 p.m.
Butler
Varsity
Senior Night
MonOct17
TBA
Boys' Varsity
vs. Regional Tournament
@ TBA
MonOct17
TBA
Varsity
vs. TBA
@ TBA Regional Tournament
SatNov12
Wyvern Shootout
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
TueNov29
6:00 pm
Burgin
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
SatDec03
12:00 pm
Heritage
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
MonDec05
5:30 pm
Collegiate
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
ThuDec08
6:00 pm
Brown
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
SatDec10
2:00 pm CST
St. Francis
at Trinity (Whitesville)
SatDec17
1:30 pm
Eminence
vs. St. Francis
@ Goshen
ThuDec22
St. Francis
at Trigg County Tournament
FriDec23
St. Francis
at Trigg County Tournament
ThuJan05
6:00 pm
Whitefield
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
SatJan07
6:30 pm
Frederick Fraize
St. Francis
Goshen
ThuJan12
6:00 pm
Beth Haven
vs. St. Francis
@ St. Stephens
SatJan14
6:00 pm
St. Francis
at Portland Christian
TueJan17
St. Francis
vs. All "A" Classic 1.17-1.20
@ Kentucky Country Day
SatJan21
7:00 pm
St. Francis
at Burgin
MonJan23
6:30 pm
St. Francis
at Evangel
TueJan24
6:00 pm
St. Francis
at Brown
ThuFeb02
6:30 pm
St. Francis
at Kentucky School for the Deaf
FriFeb03
6:00 pm
Covington Latin
vs. St. Francis
@ Goshen
SatFeb04
12:00 pm
St. Francis
vs. J. Frank White Academy
@ Burgin
SatFeb11
1:00 pm
Christian Fellowship
vs. St. Francis
@ Goshen
TueFeb14
7:30 pm
St. Francis
at Kentucky School for the Deaf
ThuFeb16
6:00 pm
Sayre
vs. St. Francis
@ Goshen
SatFeb18
2:00 pm
St. Francis
at Frederick Fraize
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule